Cannabis Retail Store Licensing

Allocation Lottery Selection Results

As set out in Ontario Regulation 468/18, the Government of Ontario gave the AGCO the mandate to hold an Allocation Lottery to determine who may apply for one of 42 additional cannabis Retail Store Authorizations. The AGCO conducted the Lottery draw on August 20, 2019 at 12:19pm EDT.

Eligible Expression of Interest Applications were randomly selected using a third-party-certified AGCO lottery software program. KPMG, in its role as fairness monitor, was present to monitor the Lottery to assess whether it was conducted fairly and according to the Cannabis Retail Store Allocation Lottery Rules.

Applicants should have available their AGCO file number that was provided in their Application Confirmation email when checking the Lottery results. If you have a question about the Lottery results please submit your inquiry via the iAGCO inquiries portal.

The tables below show the Applicants for each Region that were selected in the Lottery and the first five Applicants drawn on the Wait List for each Region. Applicants on the Wait List will be moved to the selected list if those ahead of them are found to be ineligible for a Retail Operator Licence or Retail Store Authorization, or are otherwise disqualified under the Allocation Lottery Rules.

As stated in the Allocation Lottery Rules, Applicants who are selected to apply for a Retail Operator Licence may submit a request to the Registrar to operate a cannabis retail store at a different address due to extenuating circumstances.

Results by Region (see Rules for Regions)

AGCO has not assessed Applicants on the Wait List for compliance with the Allocation Lottery Rules. Applicants are subject to disqualification if AGCO determines that an Applicant has not complied with the Allocation Lottery Rules. 

Note: Lottery Rule 2c allows applicants to request a change of address from the one they applied with at the time of the lottery. In cases where such a request has been made, the original address is shown and stricken out in the table below, followed by the new proposed address.

*The first 6-digit number below is the applicant’s Allocation Lottery file number.  This number will not match the RSA File number which is assigned by iAGCO during the Public Notice process.

Selected: West Region (11)

Legal Name File Number Address of Proposed Store
PATRICIA, GERTRUDE, DONNELLY 699607

589 FAIRWAY RD S KITCHENER ON

Noah Soberano 696390 1135 RICHMOND ST LONDON ON
2249364 Ontario Inc. 707661

1400 UPPER JAMES ST SUITE 8 HAMILTON ON

235 JAMES STHAMILTON ON

Pietro Greco 703641 115 DIVISION ST WELLAND ON (Disqualified - Rule 14a)
Kyriakos G Anastasiadis 705633 545 OUELLETTE AVE WINDSOR ON

11535447 Canada Corp.

701664

1338 S SERVICE RD, BUILDING C 5 UNIT 2, WINONA CROSSING SHOPPING CENTRE STONEY CREEK ON

1370 S SERVICE RD, BUILDINGUNIT 3, WINONA CROSSING SHOPPING CENTRE STONEY CREEK ON

ROBERT CHOMIAK 707632 1310 FANSHAWE PARK RD W UNIT F1 LONDON ON (Disqualified - Rule 14a)
BARA BAHLUL 695597 8685 LUNDY’S LANE, UNIT 6,  NIAGARA FALLS, ONTARIOON  (Disqualified - Rule 14a)
Eleonora Plata 702845 1142 WILSON ST W UNIT 9 ANCASTER ON
Hratch Abrahamian 698191 395 ONTARIO ST SUITE B2 ST CATHARINES ON

JOHN REYNOLDS

702973

120 WYNDHAM ST N GUELPH ON (Disqualified - Rule 14a)

Marilyn Jesty 700269

1135 RICHMOND ST LONDON ON

112-101 OSLER DR, DUNDAS ON

Ralph Llacar 702590

208 VICTORIA RD S GUELPH ON

75 PINEBUSH RD., UNIT D0005, CAMBRIDGE ON

2208292 Alberta Ltd. 701488

73 KING ST W KITCHENER ON

32 KING ST S WATERLOO ON

2708814 Ontario Inc. 706943

4365 QUEEN ST NIAGARA FALLS ON

2257 RYMAL RD E, UNIT D1, STONEY CREEK ON

Wait List: West Region (5)

Legal Name

File Number Address of Proposed Store
Patrick Small 707035 142 LOCHIEL ST SARNIA ON

Eccles Construction (2003) Inc.

701528

1400 UPPER JAMES ST SUITE 8 HAMILTON ON

Lost Art Inc.

696844

73 KING ST W KITCHENER ON

11535951 Canada Corp.

700860

1338 S SERVICE RD, BUILDING C 5 UNIT 2, WINONA CROSSING SHOPPING CENTRE  STONEY CREEK ON

Shawn Grewal

692774

500 MAIN ST E HAMILTON ON

Selected: East Region (7)

Legal Name

File Number Address of Proposed Store
Ronen Ackerman 695006 2008 COMMERCE PARK DR INNISFIL ON (Disqualified - Rule 14a)
Ethan Stark 707579 4335 STRANDHERD DR UNIT 3,4,5. NEPEAN ON
Huge Shops Ontario Inc. 694504 566 FRANK HILL RD PETERBOROUGH ON
GERMAN OLGA 703068 1988 COMMERCE PARK DR INNISFIL ON (Disqualified - Rule 14a)
Ilim Uzunova 698254 1982 COMMERCE PARK DR INNISFIL ON (Disqualified - Rule 14a)

Louis Laskovski

697884

312 HURONTARIO ST COLLINGWOOD ON

sofia kuliev  

702219 65 COLLIER ST BARRIE ON (Disqualified - Rule 14a)
Lloyd Tucker 703123 1434 CHEMONG RD UNIT 1 SELWYN ON (Disqualified - Rule 8c)
Aquanta Group Inc. 700356

470 CHARLEMAGNE BLVD UNIT 1 ORLEANS ON

121 CLARENCE ST OTTAWA ON

Cirrolion Capital Inc. 703071 351 KENT ST W LINDSAY ON (Disqualified - Rule 8c)

5019265 Ontario Ltd

705817 555 ESSA RD UNIT A12 BARRIE ON (Disqualified - Rule 8c)
Michael Hassey 695994 231 / 241 ESSA ROAD BARRIE ON
Steven D Cochrane 699395

1036 MERIVALE RD OTTAWA ON

1000 WELLINGTON ST W, UNIT 101, OTTAWA ON

2209653 ALBERTA INC. 705902 277 - 303 RICHMOND ROAD OTTAWA ON (Disqualified - Rule 8c)
Gerrit Murray 706419

351 KENT ST W LINDSAY ON

1642 MERIVALE RD UNIT A01014A, OTTAWA ON

Wait List: East Region (5)

Legal Name
 

File Number

Address of Proposed Store

2708808 ONTARIO INC.

703039

37 DUNLOP ST W BARRIE ON

Vlad Levitin

697077

1982 COMMERCE PARK DR INNISFIL ON

11536842 CANADA CORP.

705326

225 GEORGE ST N PETERBOROUGH ON

Ethan Anderson

697438

303 RICHMOND RD SUITE 277 OTTAWA ON

Kathleen Beal

706090

201 CUNDLES RD E SUITE 105A BARRIE ON

Selected: GTA Region (6)

Legal Name

File Number Address of Proposed Store
Cory Floyd Cacciavillani 698935 1025 PLAINS RD E BURLINGTON ON
Ekrem Uzunova 697627 20 SIMCOE ST S OSHAWA ON (Disqualified - Rule 14a)
Grant Willson 704245 15243 YONGE ST UNIT 3 AURORA ON
Corner Grass Corp. 698217 5779 MAIN ST UNIT 105 STOUFFVILLE ON
Ravino Junaev 701255 20 SIMCOE ST S OSHAWA ON (Disqualified - Rule 14a)

2674620 Ontario Limited

698013 1505 GUELPH LINE UNIT 3-4 BURLINGTON ON
Ludmila Goodman 700752

1025 PLAINS RD E BURLINGTON ON

204 RITSON RD N, SUITE C5.5, OSHAWA ON

2707461 Ontario Inc. 704533 3007 NEW ST BURLINGTON ON

Wait List: GTA Region (5)

Legal Name

File Number

Address of Proposed Store

 

Eliahu Mishayev

704699

20 SIMCOE ST S OSHAWA ON

Anna Shahnaza

707781

20 SIMCOE ST S OSHAWA ON

Sharry Pesahov

704251

20 SIMCOE ST S OSHAWA ON

Tal Shomron

700591

20 SIMCOE ST S OSHAWA ON

Budrick Holdings Inc.

703225

145 KINGSTON RD E UNIT 16 AJAX ON

Selected: Toronto Region (13)

Legal Name

File Number Address of Proposed Store
9247220 CANADA LTD. 705835 570 BLOOR ST W TORONTO ON
Najla Guthrie 706011 964 KINGSTON RD TORONTO ON
11180673 Canada Inc 694727

104 HARBORD ST TORONTO ON

1 BLOOR ST E TORONTO ON

1916384 Alberta Ltd. 707350 619 KING ST W TORONTO ON (Withdrawn)
Jason Krulicki 675020 2480-2490 GERRARD STREET EAST UNIT 20A TORONTO ON
Brian F Parker 706960 1303 QUEEN ST E TORONTO ON
2197130 alberta ltd 705634 1180 QUEEN ST W TORONTO ON
Varant Kichian 705662 213 QUEEN ST E TORONTO ON (Disqualified - Rule 14a)
Maria Laura Rasile 702032 237 QUEEN ST W TORONTO ON
Helene Vassos 701520 730 DANFORTH AVE SUITE 1 TORONTO ON

2464 Dufferin Inc.

702201

2464 DUFFERIN ST YORK ON

2708654 Ontario Ltd.

699633 501 CHURCH ST UNIT 4B TORONTO ON
Junaid Khan 707140

815 QUEEN ST W TORONTO ON

244 QUEEN ST W TORONTO ON

Shiny Bud Inc. 695515 2625 WESTON ROAD TORONTO ON
11522302 Canada Inc.

703839

700 QUEEN ST E TORONTO ON

378 YONGE ST  TORONTO ON

Wait List: Toronto Region (5)

Legal Name

File Number Address of Proposed Store

Oliver Macinski

706590 966 COLLEGE ST TORONTO ON

Simon Duong

707505

1824 JANE ST YORK ON

Kishani Sarvananthan

706582

1295 FINCH AVE W UNIT A NORTH YORK ON

Fern-Ellen Hoffer

702070

1295 FINCH AVE W UNIT B NORTH YORK ON

Matteo Sergio Marino

700652

1786 JANE ST YORK ON

 

Selected: North Region: Sault Ste. Marie (1)

Legal Name

File Number Address of Proposed Store

Thomas miszuk

701008

317 NORTHERN AVE E SAULT STE. MARIE ON

Wait List: North Region: Sault Ste. Marie (5)

Legal Name

File Number Address of Proposed Store
2708289 Ontario Inc 705904 625 TRUNK RD SAULT STE. MARIE ON
VALVAC Corporation 704067 317 NORTHERN AVE E SAULT STE. MARIE ON
Cora Miszuk 704689 317 NORTHERN AVE E SAULT STE. MARIE ON
Ofir Radovitzky 703129 625 TRUNK RD SAULT STE. MARIE ON

Norman Arias-Blanco

705791

625 TRUNK ROAD UNIT 7 SAULT STE MARIE ON

Selected: North Region: Timmins (1)

Legal Name

File Number Address of Proposed Store

CC alliance

698724

273 PINE STREET SOUTH TIMMINS ON (Withdrawn)

2161907 Alberta Ltd 

707030

1869 RIVERSIDE DR TIMMINS ON (Disqualified - Rule 8c)

2708227 ONTARIO INC 703287

685 RIVER PARK RD TIMMINS ON

993 RIVERSIDE DR TIMMINS ON

Wait List: North Region: Timmins (5)

Legal Name

File Number Address of Proposed Store
Baby Bare Inc. 697043 26 FATHER COSTELLO DRIVE TIMMINS ON

11537628 CANADA INC.

703362

685 RIVER PARK RD TIMMINS ON

Justin Farbstein

706942

1869 RIVERSIDE DR TIMMINS ON

2709906 Ontario Inc.

694749

993 RIVERSIDE DR TIMMINS ON

SAVIOUR TECH SOLUTIONS INC.

701721

730 ALGONQUIN BLVD EAST TIMMINS ON

Selected: North Region: Kenora (1)

Legal Name

File Number Address of Proposed Store

Carl Ignatius

696292

420 SECOND ST S KENORA ON (Disqualified - Rule 14a)

Demir Celal 707704 420 SECOND ST S KENORA ON

Wait List: North Region: Kenora (5)

Legal Name

File Number Address of Proposed Store
Ryan Elliott 707643 420 SECOND ST S KENORA ON
JAIMEE SUGAR 704896 420 SECOND ST S KENORA ON
Jamie Chadwick 706517 130 MAIN STSOUTH KENORA ON
Peter Dubravac 697373 420 SECOND ST S KENORA ON

MELVYN IGNATIUS

704166

420 SECOND ST S KENORA ON

Selected: North Region: Thunder Bay (1)

Legal Name

File Number Address of Proposed Store

Gerald Harrison

705713

1802 VICTORIA AVE E THUNDER BAY ON (Disqualified - Rule 14a)

Tomor Sodnompil 707068 540 ARTHUR ST W THUNDER BAY ON (Disqualified - Rule 8c)
Mayer Hoffer 701833 540 ARTHUR ST W THUNDER BAY ON (Disqualified - Rule 8c)
2708540 Ontario Corporation 706865

236 RED RIVER RD THUNDER BAY ON

1082 MEMORIAL AVE THUNDER BAY ON

Wait List: North Region: Thunder Bay (5)

Legal Name

File Number Address of Proposed Store
Susan Bettencourt and Paul Bettencourt 707224 595 ARTHUR ST W SUITE 140B THUNDER BAY ON

J. Supply Holdings Inc.

702294

1802 VICTORIA AVE E THUNDER BAY ON

William David Nightingale

706428

605C HEWITSON ST THUNDER BAY ON

KEVIN, MCCRANN

703996

1802 VICTORIA AVE E THUNDER BAY ON

SOPHIE SAUVE

704090

1802 VICTORIA AVE E THUNDER BAY ON

Selected: North Region: North Bay (1)

Legal Name

File Number Address of Proposed Store

Lorne J. Fine

704800

390 LAKESHORE DR SUITE 3 NORTH BAY ON

Wait List: North Region: North Bay (5)

Legal Name

File Number Address of Proposed Store

1999295 Ontario Inc

694408

581 LAKESHORE DR NORTH BAY ON

Thomas Bitove 701880 300 LAKESHORE DR NORTH BAY ON
Canna North Consulting Corp. 706271 955 MCKEOWN AVE UNIT 2 NORTH BAY ON
Reproart Imaging Inc. 701786 300 LAKESHORE DR, UNIT 503 NORTH BAY ON

Steve John Buytels

701034

300 LAKESHORE DR NORTH BAY ON

During the Allocation Timeline if an Applicant on a Wait List for a Region is moved to the Selected List for that Region, as set out in Lottery Rule 16, the table will be updated.

Full List of Expression of Interest Application Entries

This Lottery results list contains all entries by Region in the order in which they were selected for which Applicants expressed interest in the cannabis retail Allocation Lottery. It includes each Applicant’s legal name, and the iAGCO file number.

The amended Ontario Regulation 468/18 required that an Applicant provide evidence indicating that, if selected in the Lottery, the Applicant had already secured retail space that could be used as a cannabis retail store, and had sufficient capital to open a cannabis retail store. Failure to provide this evidence at the time of the Expression of Interest Application made the Applicant ineligible to participate in the Lottery.

The first drawn Expression of Interest Application for an Applicant has been placed on the Selected List for the identified Region in the case of the East, GTA, Toronto, and West Regions or has been placed on the Selected List for the identified North Region city in the case of the North Region, if the Selected List was not full. If the Selected List for the identified Region or North Region city as applicable was full, then the first drawn Expression of Interest Application has been appended to the Wait List for the Region or North Region city, as applicable.

If an Applicant submitted an Expression of Interest Application for more than one Region, the first drawn Expression of Interest Application was placed in the Region identified on that Expression of Interest Application. Any remaining Expression of Interest Applications from that Applicant were considered to be ineligible, with the exception noted above.  

If an Applicant’s first drawn Expression of Interest Application was placed on a Wait List and the Applicant’s subsequently drawn Expression of Interest Application was for a Region or North Region city as applicable that has available space on its Selected List, then the Applicant’s first drawn Expression of Interest Application on the original Wait List was considered to be ineligible and the Applicant’s subsequently drawn Expression of Interest Application was placed on the applicable Selected List.

Please note that this .csv file will be amended from time to time to reflect the removal of names from the wait list in accordance with Rule 12 c) ii). Those choosing to exercise this option will no longer be considered for the opportunity to apply for a cannabis retail store during the time period covered by the Allocation Process.

As part of ongoing due diligence, the AGCO conducted a review of the Expression of Interest Applications that had been submitted after the close of the Lottery Expression of Interest Application window on August 9, 2019 and before the Lottery draw was held on August 20. Clear violations of the Lottery Rules were identified and reviewed with KPMG, the Fairness Monitor for this Allocation Process. Those Expression of Interest Applications were disqualified and were not included in the Lottery. Disqualified Expression of Interest Applications do not appear on this list but can be viewed in a separate list.

In cases where there may be violations of the Rules that could not be confirmed with certainty, the Applications were allowed to remain in the Lottery. All Applications that appear under the Selected List within a Region will undergo a thorough eligibility review, including for compliance with the Lottery Rules. In addition, as set out in Lottery Rule 2, Applicants in the Lottery who are selected to apply for a licence must use the same legal name and applicant type identified on the Expression of Interest Application in their Retail Operator Licence Application.

As set out in Lottery Rule 18, at any time during the Allocation Timeline (July 3, 2019 to July 3, 2020), if the Registrar determines that an Applicant has not followed the requirements in Ontario Regulation 468/18, or the Lottery Rules, that Applicant will be disqualified from the Lottery. Any pending application for a Retail Operator Licence will be considered abandoned. If a Retail Operator Licence has been issued, the Registrar will revoke the licence.

Additionally, as set out in Rule 18 at any time during the Allocation Timeline, if the Registrar determines that an Applicant has not followed the requirements in Ontario Regulation 468/18, or the Allocation Lottery Rules, that Applicant will be disqualified from the Allocation Process. The $50,000 Standby Letter of Credit will be drawn in full. Any pending application for a Retail Operator Licence will be considered abandoned. If a Retail Operator Licence has been issued, the Registrar will revoke the licence.

Was this page useful?

Please help us improve the AGCO website by responding to this survey